Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

In ad for apartment rental, can I say a female is preferred because sharing bathroom with another female? Can I ask a potential roommate what their gender is?

Asked on 7/28/19, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

It currently appears that when advertising for a roommate who will share common space [bathroom, etc], it is still legal, even in SanFrancisco's loony rules, to specify gender. No other distinctions [race, age, religion, etc] can be made without violating fair housing laws.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/19, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California