Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Ignored California DUI

I have a friend that got atleast 1, maybe 2 DUI's in California in 2002. He was commercial fishing, and moved back to Washington. He has delt with 3 more in WA since then, and can't get his license back until he deals with the CA charges. What is a typical charge and punishment for ignoring the CA DUI's?

Asked on 3/11/09, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Re: Ignored California DUI

Arrest, jail, fines, probation, etc.

He has to submit to the court, and deal with the charges AND the warrants now. He can have an attorney appear for him on such misdemeanor charges, so he doesn't have to come to CA just for the court appearances. If the charges are both in the same court, both would be handled at the same time. If in two courts, then there will be twice the attorney fees - just like would have occurred when he got them. On the first offense, typically there is no additional jail time, but on the second charge there might be some required, especially since he let it go to warrant on both. The court is not going to be happy with him. It MAY be possible to persuade the court[s] to impose more fines in exchange for jail time. Another problem would be in getting the court[s] to accept an out of state 'alcohol school/AA program', which is certain to be a part of any sentencing. If these are in SoCal, and he is serious about getting legal help, have him contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/09, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California