Legal Question in DUI Law in California

non resident admin dui in nevada city calif

I recide in nevada. I had a non injury single vehicle accident in nevada city, calif. with no property damage or liability other than my own vehicle. I was not taken to jail. But I did give the breath and blood test which shows a bac of 0.16. I was given an adminatration form per se. I was not cited for anything else had no priors. Will I receive anything about going to court? Will this be turned over to the court? I'm not sure what to expect.

Asked on 3/11/09, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Hale Hale Law Group

Re: non resident admin dui in nevada city calif

It will not simply be dismissed. Yes you very likely will be convicted of DUI in court. You should hire an attorney immediately, as you only have ten days from the date of the arrest to save your license.

If you would like to discuss this further please call my office at your earliest convenience.


Read more
Answered on 3/11/09, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California