Legal Question in DUI Law in California

is there a cut off date for filing charges for dui

Asked on 10/01/09, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

If by cut off date you mean how long does the DA have to file charges? For a misdemeanor DUI (no accident with injuries and not a 4th in 10 years), the DA has up to one year to file charges.

If it's a felony (because there were injuries to someone other than the defendant or because of priors), the statute of limitations is three years.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/09, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California