Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I got into a DUI, the airbags did not deploy. My truck was totaled and I ended up with other issues after the crash. Can I sue Ford for this?

Asked on 9/09/19, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

If you incurred significant injured and medical expenses because of the airbag failure, you could sue if you could prove the airbags were defective and failed to properly deploy when they should. Proof of that requires a 'qualified expert' to examine the crash scenario and mechanics, the vehicle and specifically the airbag systems asap, to determine what if anything went wrong so he can testify as an 'expert' to give a legal opinion about that failure, and defend his opinion against the automaker's experts and their contrary opinions at trial. You will need to hire an attorney that is experienced in such major product liability cases, and who can then hire such expert as his 'consultant' for trial. If you are serious about doing so, feel free to contact me for help in locating such counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/19, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California