Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Is there a scenario where I can avoid jail time for a fire time DUI offense in California. Also what if my BAC was twice the legal limit?

Asked on 2/19/19, 5:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs

It is possible to stay out of jail,please call Barney Gibbs at 7148389019

Read more
Answered on 2/20/19, 12:50 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless


Sure there is always that possibility, but not guaranteed, depending upon the available facts and defenses, and how they relate to the new increasingly rigid guidelines for mandatory jail time, and importantly, your attorney's persuasive skills with the DA in negotiating your defense's strength to get a good 'plea bargain' to avoid trial and its risk of losing. We urge you .to consult with local experienced criminal defense counsel

Read more
Answered on 2/20/19, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California