Legal Question in DUI Law in California

can the police take your car take you to jail for 6 days then tell you all charges drop but you have to pay 1700 to get your back

Asked on 5/31/19, 8:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

When you were arrested, even if the stop and arrest [and the related impound/tow of your car] was determined in court later to be not justified at the time under 'reasonable suspicion', you would still be responsible for payment to the towing company of the charges in order to get your car back from them, whether the criminal charges were 'dropped' or not.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/19, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California