Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Ticket for public intoxication

My boyfriend has had 3 drinking in public tickets in the past 3 months. One was dismissed and the newest one was yesterday. My question is: Do the tickets accumulate in the systme and eventually end up in an arrest for misdemeanor actions. Basically what happens.

Asked on 2/04/09, 6:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Ticket for public intoxication

More to the point, why do you have a boyfriend who is a drunk, and what does that say about you? Suggest you find an Al-Anon group which is for significant others of alcoholics.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/09, 6:06 pm
George Moschopoulos The Law Office of George Moschopoulos

Re: Ticket for public intoxication

If your boyfriend doesn't pay the tickets, then a warrant can issue for his arrest and his small problem turns into a bigger one.

Tell your boyfriend to pay the fines on time and make any appearances necessary or his legal troubles will mount.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/09, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California