Legal Question in Education Law in California

My daughter made the JV cheer team at her High school. We had to sign a form saying she couldn't compete on a All Star cheer squad on her own time. Can her school dictate what she does on her own time?

Asked on 1/13/12, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Not if she doesn't want to be on the high school's cheer team. The school can set any restrictions it wants on extra-curricular activities. There is no right to extra-curriculars, only to a public education. As long as the rules are not discriminatory based on an illegal classification, such as race or gender, they are legal.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/12, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California