Legal Question in Education Law in California

my son is being repeatly bullied at school by a classmate. He is causing my son physical harm. He is also making racial comments to my son. My son has told the teacher and went unhandled for a week. I have gone to the principle. The boy only recieved a detention. I feel the detetion is not severe enough action. The boy has given my son a bloody nose. They tell me they do not suspend 2nd graders. What can I do? Is there any legal action I can take against the school or the boys' parents?? I don't want this to continue to happen.

Asked on 12/16/11, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Ball Law Office of Michelle Ball

Hello:

The school has discretion on what to do. However, you may want to provide daily correspondence regarding incidents which occur so they are "on notice" and will keep taking action. A pile of letters outlining bullying cannot easily be ignored and this would also show what they are doing is not effective. Having an education lawyer contact them also could not hurt.

Best of luck,

Michelle Ball

Law Office of Michelle Ball

California Education Attorney advocating for the rights of parents and students since 1995.

Website: http://www.edlaw4students.com

Blog: http://edlaw4students.blogspot.com/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/michelleaball

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Law-Office-of-Michelle-Ball/191273330901857

Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/user/EdLaw4Students

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE NOR FORM AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/11, 11:48 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California