Legal Question in Education Law in California

My daughter, a sophomore private high school student would like to take courses in Fall/Spring semester session in the college. However, the high school principal would not allow her, instead of forcing her to take their own AP courses inside the school. May I know if the high school is subject to apply an unlawful action.


Asked on 7/14/12, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

Private schools can contract with you under different rules than those applying to public school students. If the contract or course bulletin/catalog for your daughter's private school permits the principal to prohibit a student from taking classes outside the high school's course offerings, then you have agreed to that as a condition for enrollment at the school. If there is no such provision in your "contract" with the school, then the principal cannot--after the fact--make this prohibition.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/12, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California