Legal Question in Education Law in California

I was in foster care at 16 yrs. Old when the foster parent told me to go to colege. I just had a baby two weeks earlier. I guess I signed financial papers and didn't realize it until 14 yes later. I am now d3fuallted and clueless who to speak with to rescue this. Am I stl ar fault and binded to this loan even though I wasn't fully aware of what I was signing

Asked on 11/05/15, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law

This question is difficult to answer. The immediate response is you should consult with a lawyer. While you may not have been aware of consequences in signing whatever you signed. Time has passed and you should have been aware at some point that there was an obligation. Why did you wait so long to raise an issue? Lots of questions and little information so find a lawyer to discuss. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/15, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California