Legal Question in Education Law in California

Is there law protecting student from retaliation if a student reports inappropriate behavior of professor?

Asked on 4/23/16, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

That's an interesting and important question. There are whistleblower protections in California, but I'm not sure if they apply to every university situation. I believe that the University of California system allows a complaint to be brought against a professor, and there are prohibitions on retaliation. I'm not convinced that the prohibitions are actually enforced. Which school is this? You should got to the president or board of governors of the school if you feel there has been retaliation, as well as to the California Attorney General's office. Let me know how it turns out.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/16, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California