Legal Question in Education Law in California

Can I be expelled from my school for possessing a knife I did not know I was carrying? And was found in an illegal search conducted by my principal I believe the search was illegal because he did not have probable cause that I would produce evidence for the reason I was being searched

Asked on 12/17/15, 1:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law

You are subject to being expelled under the California Education Code. Schools have restrictions for possessing weapons on campus. The issue of the propriety of the search is an issue you can raise at your hearing. However, the principal is not a law enforcement figure bound by the need to demonstrate probable cause. But he needs some bases for suspecting that a search would be appropriate.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/15, 1:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California