Legal Question in Education Law in California

Are private schools in California subject to CA Assembly Bill 506? Or are private schools not classified as a "Youth Service Organization"? What exactly is the legal definition of "Youth Service Organization"? Thank you!

Asked on 10/27/22, 5:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

Private schools employ teachers and administrators who under the CA penal code are mandated reporters. Therefore, private schools who "serve" youth are governed by this bill.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/22, 7:03 pm

The definition of Youth Service Organization in the code is: “Youth service organization” means an organization that employs or utilizes the services of persons who, due to their relationship with the organization, are mandated reporters pursuant to paragraph (7) of subdivision (a) of Section 11165.7 of the Penal Code. That section provides, in relevant part: (a) As used in this article, mandated reporter is defined as any of the following:

(1) A teacher.

(2) An instructional aide.

(3) A teacher s aide or teacher s assistant employed by any public or private school.

(4) A classified employee of any public school.

(5) An administrative officer or supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or a certificated pupil personnel employee of any public or private school.

. . .

(17) Any person who is an administrator or presenter of, or a counselor in, a child abuse prevention program in any public or private school.

So, yes, private schools are most definitely covered by AB 506.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/22, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California