Legal Question in Education Law in California

I recently got caught writing essays for other students at my high school. Although the rules upon academic dishonesty at our school do not address this, am I subject to any punishment? I did not turn any essays in. I only wrote essays for other people.

Asked on 2/02/12, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

Interesting question. I've only dealt with this at the colleg/university level, where it is more likely to be enumerated as an offense, especially if you are a fellow student. (There is no liability if you are not a student but write and sell essays.) I'm guessing that there may be some general, catchall clause concerning student conduct that my serve as a basis for disciplining you. It doesn't sound like any action has been taken against you just yet. Remember that due process requires that you be on notice concerning inappropriate student conduct. If there is nothing in the "regulations" governing your school, then under the law you lack sufficient notice. The school cannot after the fact decide that your conduct is improper.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/12, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California