Legal Question in Education Law in California

Can a school tell you that you can not park on a city street to observe your child? My child is said to have done inappropriate things on the playground. I parked my vehicle outside of the school to see if she did it again but the principal told me I can't do that. Is there a law that says I can't?

Asked on 9/14/14, 3:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law


Read more
Answered on 9/14/14, 6:21 pm
Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin

No, the school staff cannot instruct you on how to conduct yourself on a public street. On the other hand, you may ask permission to observe your child and other children on the school yard on school property with an appropriate visitors pass. I recommend you discuss this issue with someone at the school superintendent's office.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/14, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California