Legal Question in Elder Law in California

Aunt is 91 Husband died five years ago. Uncle was on Medcare or Medcal and was in a rest home for two years before he died. I believe I'm on the grant deed. What steps do I take to protect the property?. I want to keep the house in the family. All property taxes are paid and current.

She lives is Stanislaus.

Is there someone you can refer me to?

Thank you

Norma Mead

Asked on 4/27/13, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group

If the uncle was on title, then there is a Medi-Cal lien on the property. If he was taken off title long enough before he needed long term care in a rest home, then perhaps not but that seems unlikely. Any Medi-Cal lien is deferred while your aunt is alive, but DHCS will be notified when the Aunt passes away and they will submit a lien at that time. I would need to get more facts and possibly review documents to give you a more formal legal opinion. I would be happy to assist you further.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California