Legal Question in Elder Law in California

If I received a check from co. claiming I won $3500.00 in a check which I deposited in my checking account & an entilent of $45,000.00 & the bank is telling me this is a scam how can I know?the company gave me a check for $3500.00 & do they then use that 3500.00 to give to federal express & then how does it work? I am told from my bank it's a scam. If so, how does it work? can you refer what kind of ATTY. I should ask?

Asked on 4/11/13, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

You don't have to ask anybody else. Your bank already told you the truth, why don't you believe them? Do you really believe someone is going to 'give' you huge sums for nothing, or in a fairy godmother??? This is absolutely, unconditionally a "Nigerian check scam" that preys on the naive, gullible, ignorant and greedy.

You are supposed to deposit the check and then pay out all that deposited money in a check to someone else. I assure you that the deposited check will bounce NSF after a few days or weeks, leaving you owing your bank that money, which they will automatically take out of any account[s] you have, or sue you for it and win.

If you still don't believe, merely have your bank deposit that check 'for collection' into a brand new account you open with nothing else in it, and wait until it actually clears or bounces before paying out the money as instructed by the scammers.

If I am wrong, please contact me and laugh at me if you actually get your $45k and can spend it.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California