Legal Question in Elder Law in California

I canceled a personal contract with someone who was going to stay at my place and feed my cat. An exchange with no money involved. I got his name on craigslist. He wrote the contract with dates and we both signed it. He wanted the keys then, 4 weeks before I was leaving. I said I would give him keys before I left but he said that wouldn;t work. I said I would have to work something else out then. He texted me a couple days later asking for the keys again. This threw up a bigger red flag and it felt threatening. I'm a single senior who lives alone and I didn't want to give me keys to this person so early. I canceled the contract because I felt afraid. Why did he insist on the keys? He wasn;t forthcoming about his address or references and I wanted to trust him but it all added up to a very bad feeling. I canceled 3 weeks + and just a couple days after the contract was signed so I don;t think it was such an inconvenience for him. He called and said he wanted to sue me for $3000. and if I gave him $800 he would drop his case. There was never money involved in this arrangement.


Asked on 3/07/19, 10:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Since you are a senior in Contra Costa County, try getting in touch with adult protective services: https://ehsd.org/elderly-disabled/adult-protective-services/

Read more
Answered on 3/07/19, 10:35 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

I do not think his complaint will succeed. You do not have to be afraid.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/19, 9:31 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Contact the DA too. http://www.co.contra-costa.ca.us/911/Elder-Dependent-Abuse

Read more
Answered on 3/08/19, 10:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California