Legal Question in Family Law in California

In Calif. can the courts take my custody away if I am a " fit "parent just because the mediator said "my son dosen't want to see me anyway?" so she recommending it to the courts. The father is making my son say it.

Asked on 6/25/18, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald St. Clair Law Offices of Ronald P. St. Clair

It's not as simple as that. There can be many factors to consider. I don't know how old your son is and what the issues are between you and your son. Without more information, I am unable to answer this question completely.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/18, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California