Legal Question in Family Law in California

In a divorce must any inheritance received before the divorce be split evenly?


Asked on 8/15/21, 10:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

No, as long as it was kept separate from community property. Gifts and inheritance are separate property, not community property subject to division, as long as they keep their separate character by being kept in separate accounts for example.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/21, 10:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California