Legal Question in Family Law in California

entering your home without permission

Can someone enter your home without your permission to collect inheritence if there is no will?

Asked on 3/27/09, 1:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Russakow Russakow, Ryan and Johnson

Re: entering your home without permission

No one can enter your home for any reason unless they live there or have a court order. Of couse if you let them in, that is another question. As far as not will, the estate must go by the intestate ( without a will) probate to determine ownership of assets pursuant to state laws. good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/09, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California