Legal Question in Family Law in California

How should I go about filing for divorce and what steps do I have to complete to get a divorce?


Asked on 8/10/17, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

it would take a book to answer your question, which, coincidentally, is why there are several good books on the subject. I personally think "How to Do Your Own Divorce in California" published by Nolo Press is particularly good. I suggest you visit a good bookstore and find one.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/17, 8:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California