Legal Question in Family Law in California

We have been married for over 20 years , my wife wants a divorce . she is trying to kick / lock me out of the house ..can she do that .

Asked on 7/02/17, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D. Kock APLC

The only way she can successfully have you removed from the home is if you are found responsible for committing any kind of domestic violence. In light of the apprehensions that you have, you should immediately meet with an experienced family law attorney to determine your options. If you think she's trying to set you up, it would be wise for you not to be in the home until after the July 4 weekend when you can talk to an attorney..

Read more
Answered on 7/02/17, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California