Legal Question in Family Law in California

is a sole custody order still enforceable if guardianship was awarded in different county while awaiting a exparte hearing to enforce original court orders awarding me sole custody of my two children whose father is a parapalegic from a gunshot wound to the head


Asked on 9/29/21, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I hate to give the typical lawyer answer, but "it depends." Only one county should have jurisdiction over the children at a time. So there should not be conflicting orders. Normally, there should not have been a guardianship order in a different county than the one that issued the custody orders. How and why that came to happen would probably reveal the answer to your question, but maybe not even then. Bottom line: that's a very specific and unusual situation that you can't really get an answer to on an internet Q&A service.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/21, 3:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California