Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Once your attorney signs the substation of attorney form, can you take it to the courthouse and have it filed? Once it's filed, can the proof of service be mailed to all parties the next day?

Asked on 7/12/18, 10:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

Standard practice is to fill in the proof of service BUT DO NOT SIGN IT, serve the substitution with the UNSIGNED proof of service, then sign the proof of service saying you served the documents, and finally, file the form with the Court with the signed proof of service.

It will feel strange to serve the document with the proof of service filed in not signed. That, however, is the correct procedure.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/18, 10:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California