Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

What is the penalty or sanction for an opposing counsel insisting on scheduling depositions even though they already have a Motion to Compel Depositions on Calendar

Asked on 3/27/18, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Money. If they already filed a motion to compel, the motion most probably states the amount of money they're asking.

Also, they will be seeking a court order to compel the deposition. If the court orders it and the order is ignored, then another motion will be filed asking for issue sanctions, such as striking the complaint or the answer. Once that happens, game over.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/18, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California