Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

I filed an claim against U.S. Bank Home Mortgage and U.S. Bank National Association responded. Doesn't US Bank Home Mortgage have to file something to allow U.S.Bank National Association to join in the suit?

Asked on 8/05/12, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

No, not necessarily. If US Bank National Association is the correct name and you misnamed them, or if there was a merger then they are the proper party. If they are different parties, then U.S. Bank National Association may have filed a complaint in intervention. There are all sorts of scenarios and it is not clear from your facts that it is even improper.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/12, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California