Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

If my neighbors dog got into my backyard and my dog killed it. Can the neighbor sue me fir his dog being killed in my yard


Asked on 7/14/21, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

The answer depends on too many details to give a really reliable answer. But generally if their dog trespasses into your yard, they won’t be successful if they sue you. They may, however, be successful in getting the dog confiscated, evaluated, and if found to be dangerous euthanized.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/21, 10:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California