Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Stayed in apartment 3 months, security deposit not returned. Landlord did not sign the copy of the lease I have. Do check photos sufficiently bolster my small claims case for the deposit?


Asked on 1/05/22, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

I am sorry, but without seeing them how do we know if the "check photos sufficiently bolster [your] small claims case for the deposit?"

https://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-eviction-security-deposits.htm?rdeLocaleAttr=en

Read more
Answered on 1/05/22, 11:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California