Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

A large medical institution is now requiring approval on line with a signature agreeing to abide by some policies of the medical center before treating the patient. Is it mandatory and legal to require it?

Asked on 8/26/22, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Medical institutions have always required you to sign paperwork to become a patient; it just used to all be on paper. The only thing that has changed is it's online, and there have been laws making e-signatures the same as ink signatures for many years now. Any particular provision of the agreement may or may not be enforceable, but that would require a review of the entire document. Requiring you to sign it, and abide by any provisions that are enforceable (which is probably but not certainly all of them) is perfectly legal.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/22, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California