Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

One of my friends is a DV lottery winner and now she is preparing for an interview. The problem is that her close relative left for US few years ago as a tourist and stayed there illegally. Will the illegal status of her relative affect visa approval?

Asked on 3/22/18, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

If her relative is the principal applicant, then it will affect the case. However, if the relative is not the principal applicant or a spouse/child if the friend, then it won't affect the case. It depends if the relative is applying with the friend.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/18, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California