Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I live in Egypt, my father was granted asylum and My case was approved by USCIS and I was contacted by US embassy to send documents and schedule.

I did schedule for an appointment late February.

My question is, After the interview if they issued me the visa, how much time do I have before the visa expires ?

Let me rephrase, how long is the validity of the visa ?

Also, do the embassy keep my passport and I travel with an issued travel document ? If not, then what is the process here ?

Asked on 1/24/18, 1:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

If a person is approved for an immigrant visa, they are usually given 6 months to enter the U.S.

Upon approval, the person's passport & all immigration documents needed for entry into the U.S. are returned to them by courier, which the applicant signs up for during the immigrant visa process with the U.S. Embassy.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/18, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California