Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

if my husbands father is a citizen does that make him a citizen?


Asked on 2/22/11, 10:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

Not necessarily. You need to provide more details about your husband's immigrant status in the USA and details pertaining to his birth.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesnít create an attorney-client relationship. If you want to schedule legal consultation, or need legal advice and help, or help with reviewing the documents and paperwork that you prepared yourself - you can EMAIL me at [email protected] law-visa-usa.com and Iíll send you a confidential Questionnaire and instructions. Or complete an Info Form with a consultation request at https://lawvisausa.powweb.com/info_form.html . For more information please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 10:51 am
Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.

Your husband may be a US citizen if his father became a US citizen while he was a minor. However, even if it was after he became an adult, the father may be able to petition for the son now. For a free consultation, please contact my office at 1-800-408-5818.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 11:09 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California