Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Do two petty theft infraction convictions before 1996 INA Law make an alien deportable; can it be fought in court???


Asked on 9/14/09, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hanlon Hanlon Law Group, P.C.

Dear Inquirer:

Yes, two "crimes involving moral turpitude" committed at any time after admission can render a person deportable. Once found deportable, however, the person may still seek relief in the US Immigration Court, such as Section 212(c) or Cancellation of Removal.

I recommend that you visitwww.hanlonlawgroup.com for more information or email visas@hanlonlawgroup.com if you would like to schedule a confidnetial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/09, 7:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California