Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I parked my car in the street, and suddenly someone crashed into it. My car insurance and registration isn’t valid. Is there any concerns that my car is not going to be fixed ?

Asked on 10/22/18, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

If your insurance isn't valid, then the insurer presumably won't pay your claim. That doesn't mean your car won't be repaired, but it does mean you should expect to pay for the repairs yourself.

Your insurance might be valid even though you think it isn't. I obviously can't tell. Depending on how certain you are, you may want to file a claim and hope for the best.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/18, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California