Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

when you sign a release of liability does this mean you sign off on pain and suffering and out of pocket expenses?


Asked on 3/09/17, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Well it depends on the exact terms of the release, but generally yes, an insurance company's release of liability will extend to any and all damages you could possibly claim from whatever happened, including claims and damages you do not even yet know exist if any.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/17, 1:31 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California