Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

Over a year ago my daughter was in an accident that was found not to be her fault. That week I got new insurance coverage. The other party filed a claim against my new insurance. I never filed a claim against my new insurance, I filed one against her insurance as she was at fault. Today I had a cop come to my door and basically accuse me of committing insurance claim fraud... I never filed the claim so what should I do?

Asked on 6/06/17, 8:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Exercise your right to remain silent and hire a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/17, 8:44 pm

Did the police officer say who had reported a claim of insurance fraud. Did you have written evidence from the new insurer of coverage? Did your daughter provide that information to the other party involved in the accident? Do you have a copy of the new policy? Do you have the police report from the accident? If not, how do you know it was not an at fault accident? Did you report the accident to your new insurer? Did they acknowledge the claim? These facts are necessary to answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/17, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California