Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Military Insignias Copyrighted?

Are US military insignias, such as patches, copyrighted or are they public domain? I would like to re-create some US military patches to be printed in t-shirt designs.

Asked on 5/13/09, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Military Insignias Copyrighted?

At least one unofficial source says military patches of the United States are public domain, but that there may be other use restrictions such as anti-impersonation and anti-defamation laws. Finding an official answer would require research.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/09, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California