Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

Software cracks

Do software cracks (the crack file itself) and/or stolen software serials/cdkeys fall under the DMCA ? Is it possible to file a DMCA complaint to a Internet Service Provider due to hosting a software crack and/or stolen software serial/cdkey?

Asked on 12/30/08, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Software cracks

The DMCA probably isn't your strongest argument, but there are others most likely. I'd need to know more about this to be able to advise or help you. But I focus on Internet law and you can see from my firm website that I know what I'm talking about.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/09, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California