Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California

hello! I am unsure if this would be a legal question, I just dont know where else to ask, but I run a livestream which averages 6 thousand views per stream. I was just approached for my first advertisement/sponsorship on my live stream, and they are asking for pricing to mention their company. I do not know what to ask for monetary wise, I am new to this.

Asked on 8/17/17, 2:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Lawrence Finlayson Toffer Roosevelt & Lilly

You are correct, this is not a legal question. The straightforward solution is to ask the proposed advertiser what they are willing to pay for you mentioning their product and/or services. There is no set fee -- the number is a product of negotiation. For example, Kim Kardashian may be paid $1MM for mentioning a product in her Twitter feed, and other celebrities may get similar amounts, but those are all negotiated fees based on how much the advertiser wants the endorsement and how much the celebrity's services are going for.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/17, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in California