Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I have done construction work on a mobil home that a investor owns and is getting it ready to sell, he has not paid me for the work can I put a lein on it before he sells it


Asked on 2/05/19, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

You can always put a lien on a home, the issue is how and whether it would be valid. Mobile homes are different from fixed buildings. Different rules apply. If you don't have a contractor's license it would be illegal for you to record a lien against a fixed building, but it may be legal for a mobile home since I believe it is not a "work of improvement." You also probably have to file the lien with the DMV like a mechanic on a car, rather than at the county recorder's office. I recommend you start with the DMV and see what they can tell you.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/19, 3:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California