Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I was injured at work resulting in surgery. My work is refusing to accommodate the doctors order of light duty instead saying to say home until healed. I need to know if that is legal and/or what actions I can take since the doctors hands are tied.

Asked on 8/06/18, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


If your employer can't accommodate your restriction, then you are entitled to receive Total Temporary disability benefits until your doctor determines that you have reached Maximum Medical Improvement (MMI).

I can help you to get disability benefits while you are treating and get you a fair settlement for permanent disability and future medical care. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/18, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California