Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My former employer is a city government and is being sued for millions of dollars in a civil lawsuit that involved me when I was employed there. This employer basically railroaded me and forced me to quit. Now they are on their knees begging me to testify on their behalf in this case. Can I use this for my advantage in a settlement case? If I don't testify the way they want me to, they will most likely lose the case.

Asked on 4/25/11, 11:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Herb Fox Law Office of Herb Fox

You are treading very close to committing extortion and/or agreeing to commit perjury, both of which are criminal offenses. I strongly recommend that you seek the advice of your own attorney to help guide you through these dangerous waters.

Nothing contained in this communication is intended to be, or shall be deemed as, legal advice, counsel, or services to on or behalf of any person or any entity. Usage of the LawGuru website is not intended to and shall not create any obligation or relationship between the user and the Law Office of Herb Fox, including but not limited to, an attorney-client relationship. The Law Office of Herb Fox does not and cannot warrant that any communication between the user of this Web site and the Law Office of Herb Fox shall remain confidential. Finally, your situation may be governed by deadlines that may or may not have already lapsed, and you may lose your rights if you do or did not act within those deadlines.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 7:52 am
Timothy McCormick Schneider, Holtz & Hutchison

I completely agree with Mr. Fox. You are talking about extortion, purjury or both.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/11, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California