Legal Question in Employment Law in California

right of employer to close a branch

I work for a small non-pofit office that fundraises for environmental causes. Recently our eleven employees voted to be represented by a labor union (a contract is still in the process of negotiation). This union opposes our organization on a number of issues that we fundraise for (arctic drilling, etc). Does our office (one of several branches nationwide) have the right to farm out our remaining fundraising to other branches, close our own branch, and lay off our employees before the negotiation is complete?

Asked on 10/27/05, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: right of employer to close a branch

The answer is categorically "No." It is retalliation. I am usually about $200 an hour, but your fees may be reimbursed by the employer for the bad faith actions. I do practice Labor Law. Give me a call.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/05, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California