Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Can an employer refuse to pay a raise that has not been implemented for months refuse to pay retroactively


Asked on 7/25/22, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

It depends on the details of how the raise was granted, such as whether it was “we are giving you a raise effective 5/1/22 of 5%,” or “you’re doing good work. We’re going to give you a raise soon.” Or where in between. A firm commitment to a specific rate of pay must be paid for any time you work past the promised pay rate starting. A vague promise of “a raise” is unenforceable. Between those two ends it becomes a matter of the exact facts and details.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/22, 12:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California