Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Offer Letter

Joined dot com 5/00

Offer letter includes guarantee of 25K bonus for 2000 (''will receive'' wording)

Laid off 1/2/2001

They will balk at paying - is it worth pusuing?

Asked on 1/01/01, 6:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Harrison Spivak & Harrison

Re: Offer Letter

Youmay have a viable claim. I would need to know more about the company and your contract.

David G. Spivak, Esq.

Spivak & Harrison

10100 Santa Monica Boulevard

Suite 800

Los Angeles, California 90067

Telephone (310) 772-2274

Facsimile (310) 772-0880

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/08/01, 9:35 pm
Ken Koury Kenneth P. Koury, Esq.

Re: Offer Letter

It sells like an enforceable contract to me. I would pursue it. You had better hurry before they run out of money.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/01, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California