Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My position was elimated and I was given another postition but with much lower pay per hour. Is this legal, can they do that?

Thank you,


Asked on 2/28/12, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

The employer is entitled to set and change hours, duties, titles, compensation, benefits, leaves, vacations, holidays, policies, rules, etc. just not retroactively. Employees have the 'right' to pay per the state minimum wage and hour laws and any formal company policy on benefits that may be in place, the right to be provided a 'safe' workplace to minimize risk of injury, and sometimes are entitled by law to certain medical/pregnancy leave rights. That's about it. Any employee's goal should be to keep their supervisors happy and make them look good to the company, and make the company money. Thatís how the company pays employee wages. If you don't, then don't be surprised to be replaced.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/12, 6:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California