Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I have been working for my company for almost 6 years, and the company pays me the maximum salary of my position. Now I heard that the company is trying to fire 8employees within my department. I feel that I am one of them. Because my new supervisor has been checking on my half years ago closed files and pinpointing my mistakes. Half years ago, I wasn�t under this supervisor. Can he do that? He even limits me to do a lot of things.

Asked on 2/27/12, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

If a company is going to lay off workers, they can do whatever they want to select who gets laid off and who doesn't, unless it involves discrimination on an illegal basis, such as race, gender or age, or it violates a union contract governing layoff seniority.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/12, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California